Privacy Policy

We at mindoverbodymatter.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The goal of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting mindoverbodymatter.com, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Types of Information that we may Collect:

Personal Data

This includes information which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include information such as your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

We collect statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Purposes for which we hold your information:

Personal Data:

We will store any personal information you provide to us for the following reasons:

1. To respond to any communication you might send to us
2. To provide you with services you have requested

Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

Any information you send to us will be kept in confidence, and we will not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.

Discussion Forum:

You should be aware that personal information that you disclose by way of our discussion forum may be collected and used by third parties who are unknown to you or mindoverbodymatter.com. mindoverbodymatter.com gives no guarantee in relation to the security of information that you disclose online and you acknowledge and agree that you do so at your own risk. In addition, mindoverbodymatter.com reserves the right to delete any information posted on the site by its users that it considers to be in breach of the terms and conditions of use of the site.

Changes to the Privacy Statement:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.